Sadieville Railroad Bridge - Sadieville, KY
16S E 715090 N 4251928
You have to drive under this railroad bridge (from 1875) to find your way into the small downtown of Sadieville, Kentucky. Sadieville, incorporated in 1880 was built around the railroad, which still runs through the town formerly known as Big Eagle.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Until the past couple of years Sadieville always held an annual Railroad Festival, celebrating their heritage. The center of the town has an old caboose and City Hall is located in the former train depot. Main Street still faces the railroad and the only thing that seems to have changed since the town was developed is that the road is now paved. If you want to visit an old railroad town, this is one to see. However, parking is a challenge in this little town so be prepared.

The following information comes from Sadieville's website (visit link)

The City of Sadieville was incorporated in the year of 1880 and named for Mrs. Sadie Pack, one of the most highly honored citizens of Scott County. The city is built around Eagle Creek and on a railway that was once the greatest and most lucrative in the South. As a shipping point, Sadieville was without a doubt, one of the best on the Southern road. In 1904 there were 216 cars of stock, logs, and tobacco shipped by Sadieville merchants. Sadieville was the largest market for shipping yearling mules and colts in the country, and the firm Burgess and Gano purchased most all of the mules and colts in Sadieville and from here they were shipped to many points in the state of Georgia. The young mules and colts would be kept in corrals out in the country, until three or four hundred of them had been delivered by the stock raisers and then drivers would each get on horseback in front, at the side, and in the rear of the drove, and drive them to the stockyards in Sadieville which was alongside the railroad tracks. Two or three men would always go along the road in advance and notify the residents that the "Mules were coming". They really raised a thick cloud of dust but at least the youngsters enjoyed it. Dust was at times as bad as a heavy fog.

J.P. Fields built the first house in Sadieville in 1877, on Vine Street, and is now owned by Nancy Stone Farley. Many pretty residences followed and soon Sadieville was known as a town of beauty and wealth.

Sadieville, Kentucky - Timeline
1873
The Talk begins, "The Southern Railway may run through the Big Eagle"
1875
Railroad bridge was being constructed across the Big Eagle - later on to be Sadieville.
1877
Railroad was finished and the town was born.
1877
Word spread of a depot building being constructed in the town of, known back then as, Big Eagle - Sadieville.
Sadieville was Incorporated.
A saddle shop was opened.