Los Gatos Theater - Los Gatos, CA
Old theater in Los Gatos, which still shows movies to this day.

"This theater was originally designed and decorated in a combination of Arts and Crafts and Beaux-Arts style. Today, only the arched windows on the second story of the facade remain from that earlier look. Prior to the 1989 Loma Prieta earthquake, and a subsequent seismic retrofit and twinning, the auditorium sidewalls still had their original moldings and cornices visible, though the proscenium had been given a Moderne reworking, flanked by Skouras-like maidens pouring urns.

With the early 1990s strengthening and twinning of the theater, it is only these maidens which remain to bear witness to the fact that you are indeed in an historic theater--now Santa Clara County's oldest fulltime operating movie theatre.

The facade with its neon marquee and vertical sign is still a delight, and the theater, though altered, is cozy."
Number of Screen(s): 2

Concessions Available: yes