Jacob Judy
Swiss born gunsmith Revolutionary War Patriot buried in Palmier Cemetery near Columbia, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Jacob (Tschudi) Judy was born in Canton Basel. Switzerland in 1740 and he arrived in America in 1777 with two children. His first wife had died in Switzerland before he left Switzerland. During the Revolutionary War he served as a gunsmith for the colonial cause at Fort Pitt (now Pittsburgh) for the duration of the war. After the war he moved first to Kentucky and then later to Illinois where he was an early settler. He was buried in the Palmier Cemetery near Columbia, Illinois.  For more history on Jacob Judy see this website.

Patriot Name: Jacob Judy

Type of Service Provided: Gunsmith for the Contiental Army

Cemetery Name: Palmier Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
Jacob Judy Continental Line Rev War 1740 1807 Revolutionary War Patriot Jacob Judy Born 1740, Died before March 17, 1807 Believed to be buried in Palmier Cemetery Placed by Whiteside Station Chapter NSDAR 1994

Grave Marker Type: Modern Bronze Marker and Modern Limestone Marker

Historical Background: