Pere Marquette Roundhouse - New Buffalo, Michigan
16T E 521629 N 4626091
3 stalls of this 16 stall roundhouse are still standing and have been turned into a Gold's Gym. It was originally built in 1920 by the Pere Marquette Railroad with 8 stalls.
Location: Michigan, United States

These CSX tracks through New Buffalo were laid by the Chicago & Michigan Lake Shore railroad in 1869 to connect New Buffalo and St. Joseph. Later these tracks became part of the Pere Marquette line connecting Detroit and Chicago. The coaling tower is still visible in the background.

The turntable has been relocated to the Steam Railroading Institute in Owosso and is used to turn their locomotives, including the Pere Marquette 1225. Even though the 1225 used this turntable in service, they extended the length from 90 to 100 feet to accomodate the fast freight 2-8-4 Berkshire locomotive and other rolling stock. (visit link)
Number of Stalls: 16