Patrick Henry, Red Hill VA
17S E 686928 N 4100678
The Patrick Henry National Memorial is located at Red Hills, VA on Patrick Henry Rd., rout 619. The bust is located in the Plaza at the visitor center on Red Hill Rd.
Location: Virginia, United States

"Give me liberty or give me death!"

Patrick Henry (May 29, 1736 – June 6, 1799) was born at Studley in Hanover County, Virginia, on May 29, l736. Henry attended a local school for a few years and received the remainder of his formal education from his father, who had attended King’s College of the University of Aberdeen.

Henry was an active leader in the American Revolution, particularly at the second Virginia Convention at Richmond in March 1775. The Virginia delegates were divided between those who wanted only a peaceful solution to the imperial dispute and those who also were ready to prepare for military resistance. Henry led the call for preparedness and introduced a resolution to that effect. He supported its passage with the legendary speech that closed with "Give me liberty or give me death!" Henry carried the day by no more than a half dozen votes. (Source: Biography of Patrick Henry)

After the Revolution, Henry was an outspoken critic of the United States Constitution and urged against its adoption, arguing it gave the federal government too much power. As a leading Antifederalist, he was instrumental in forcing the adoption of the Bill of Rights to amend the new Constitution.

Biography of Patrick Henry
Red Hill