Archäologisches Museum Frankfurt
32U E 477039 N 5550788
The Archaeological Museum is dedicated to researching, presenting and informing about the prehistoric, roman, mediaeval and more recent archaeology of Frankfurt and its surrounding countryside.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Photography is not permitted in this museum.

The museum is divided into the following sections, in accordance with its collections: Prehistory, the Roman period and Middle Ages, as well as Classical Antiquity and the Ancient Orient. In addition there is a museum education department.

The central theme of the permanent exhibition is dedicated to the pre- and early history of Frankfurt and its surrounding region.

Connecting to the entrance hall, it begins with the Stone Age, moves on to the Metal Ages in the transept. In the nave: the Roman Era - to which the stone funerary monuments in the cloister attached to the
northern side of the church belong - and ends with the Early Middle Ages in the Chapel of St. Anne.

In the west wing of the modern building the collections of Classical Antiquity and the Ancient Orient are presented.

The main section of the transept is reserved for temporary exhibitions.

The Carmelite Church and Monastery (Karmeliterkirche and Karmeliterkloster) are among the few buildings remaining from mediaeval Frankfurt.

Today, the late-gothic church structure, deconsecrated in the early 19th century, serves as exhibition space for the Archaeological Museum.

The witty contrast between the late Gothic of the church building and the "Romantic Rationalism" of the adjacent administration and functional areas, created by the architect Josef Paul Kleihues between 1984 and 1988, grace the Archaeological Museum with a
unique flair.

The new building picks up elements of the monastic architecture and gives them an altered aspect. Perhaps the most apparent trace of this provocative dialogue is revealed by the steel roof construction, which is integrated into the central nave of the Church of Our Lady.
Theme:
Archeology