The Frankfort Barracks
16S E 685939 N 4228929
Located near the Kentucky State Capitol and the Jessie Ziegler (Frank Lloyd Wright) home in Kentucky's State Capitol of Frankfort.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Marker reads:

The barracks, established in April 1871, and the command moved here in December of that year. Buildings were erected on Alexander Goldsmith Brawner's five acres known as Coleman's Spring lot. Post consisted of barracks, guardhouse, baking oven, and two one-story hospitals. Presented by Franklin County Trust for Historic Preservation.

(Reverse) The Frankfort Barracks - The purpose of the barracks was to provide a military presence and the protection of African Americans in the area. The post quartered members of the 4th and later the 16th U.S. Inf. Regiments. The Frankfort Barracks District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975. Presented by Franklin County Trust for Historic Preservation.
Marker Name: The Frankfort Barracks

Marker Location: Roadside

Type of Marker: Fort

Marker Number (for official markers): 2061

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Department of Highways Kentucky State Historical Society Presented by Franklin County Trust for Historic Preservation