Al Ringling Theatre - Baraboo, WI
16T E 278092 N 4816777
This theatre was built by circus showman Al Ringling (of Ringling Brothers) as a gift back to the town in which he grew up and loved. He hired Chicago architectural firm Rapp & Rapp, best known for their Chicago Theatre, to design his playhouse.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Built in French Renaissance style, the Ringling is as ornate as any European opera house, complete with gilded plasterwork, frescoes and mosaics and antique tapestries. The Ringling opened in 1915 to operatic perfomances, but soon became known for vaudeville and later motion pictures.

The "Al" is a work of majestic building.

Amazingly, the theater has remained almost completely intact over the years, despite some 1970s renovations made with the best intentions that were corrected in the 1990s. Today The Al Ringling Theatre continues to mainly screen movies, but is also used for live shows, concerts and community events.

Prices vary per performance or movie.
Number of Screen(s): 1