Clifton - French River
Historical marker commemorating the early exploration and development in the area.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Clifton, first townsite surveyed in the United States section of the North Shore, was platted west of the mouth of the French River in 1855.  This river was known to early explorers as Riviere des Brancais.  Rumors of nearby copper deposits resulted in widespread prospecting and townsite planning in the 1850s.  Like many of the projected towns, Clifton never developed.  From 1864 to 1866,  the French River Mining Company and the North Shore Mining Company dug several exploratory shafts, but failed to located profitable copper deposits.  Extensive lumbering operations were carried on here in 1880s.  ~ text of marker

Marker Type:: Roadside