Atlanta Campaign Pavilion Parks
This is a series of WPA pavilions in Georgia that commemorate the Atlanta Campaign.

During the 1930's the WPA built a series of five pavilions commemorating the Atlanta Campaign. Each park is built from stone and has a bronze relief map depicting the events that occurred in the area.
The first is located off HWY41 in Ringgold, this is also the coordinates given for this waymark.

The second is in Dalton on HWY41 N 34'48.079' W 085'00.708' This is right in front of the GSP. (Georgia State Patrol) The Flooded Gap marker is just up the road from here.

The third is located just north of Resaca on HWY41 N 34'36.219' W 084'56.944' The Resaca Confederate Cemetery is at the end of Confederate Cemetery Rd. Over 500 known and unknown soldiers are interned here.

The fourth is in Cassville just south of town on HWY41 N 34'14.027' W 084'51.326'

The fifth and last pavilion is in New Hope N 33'57.394' W 084'47.421' This pavilion is not in Dallas nor is it any where near HWY41 as the Civil War Discovery Trail Sites website states. It is near the intersection of Dallas-Acworth Highway and Bobo. On the north corner of the intersection is the New Hope Cemetery. Here Confederate soldiers are laid to rest. This is an old cemetery and there are many rocks scattered around marking unknown graves. The Pickett family of Pickett's Mill is also buried here. The historic New Hope Church is on the west side of Bobo.

When logging a visit to this waymark, please log it only after visiting all the pavilions. This can be done on a day trip. The order you visit them is up to you and all visits do not need to be in the same day either. Save them till you get them all! But provide a picture of each.
Type of site: Other

Address: Georgia

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
All are located off Highway 41 except for the last park, New Hope, which is at the intersection of Dallas-Acworth Highway and Bobo South West of Pickett's Mill.