Virginia Railway Passenger Station - Roanoke, Virginia
Built in 1909, the Virginia Railway Passenger Station serve passengers until the late 1950's.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Virginian Railway Passenger Station in Roanoke was constructed in 1909,which was the year that the Virginian Railway completed track and coal transport from Deepwater on the New and Kanawha River in West Virginia to Sewells Point at Hampton Roads. The opening of the Virginian's Sewells Point piers, along with the Norfolk & Western Railway pier at Lambert Point and the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway terminus at Newport News, made Hampton Roads the world's largest shipping point for coal.

Trains were running on Virginian tracks from Roanoke to Deepwater by February 1909 and from Norfolk to Roanoke by June 1909 and continued to operate until Norfolk & Western leased the Virginia Line in 1926. Norfolk an Western replace all steam engines with diesel - electric locomotives in the mid-1950s, and passenger service was discontinued a short time later. The Virginian Railway finally merged with Norfolk & Western in 1959.

After the station closed it was used for a number of busnesses incluing the "Depot Feed and Seed. In January 2001 a fire damaged the building and today the old station is unattended and stands in a state of disrepair. The Virginia Railway Passenger Station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

Source/Credit: The Virginia Department of Historic Resources.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No