Boston Young Men's Christian Union
19T E 329978 N 4690949
The Boston Young Men's Christian Union was started by Harvard University students as a religious study group, and the building remaining is a great example of the High Gothic style.

The plaque on the wall reads:

"Boston Young Men's Christian Union

"Nathaniel Bradlee designed this outstanding example of the High Gothic style in 1876. It was one of many buildings erected during the downtown building boom which followed the Great Fire of 1872.

"The BYMCU was founded by Harvard students in 1851 as a religious study group, and evolved into a social, intellectual and religious organization for men."

The plaque is found near the front entrance of the building, which now bears the flag of the Boston Athletic Club. The building is within view from the intersection of Boylston and Tremont Streets.
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk