Colonial Theatre
19T E 329894 N 4690945
The Colonial Theatre, built in 1900, is an elegant theatre that still has travelling and pre-Broadway productions, and faces Boston Common on Boylston Street.

The plaque in the front entrance area reads:

"Colonial Theatre

"The Colonial Theatre opened in 1900 and is considered one of America's most elegant theatres. designed by architect Clarence Blackhall, its rich history includes many memorable performances and world premieres, among them George Gershwin's "Porgy & Bess" and the highly successful Rodgers & Hammerstein musicals. International stars who have appeared on its stage include George M. Cohan, Vivian Leigh, Noel Coward, Katherine Hepburn, Douglas Fairbanks, Sr., Fred Astaire, and Helen Hayes.

"Boston's Theatre District"

The Colonial is situated on Boylston Street, near the intersection with Tremont and is within sight of the Boylston Station on the Green Line.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

County: Suffolk