Colonial Theatre - Boston, MA
19T E 329894 N 4690945
The Colonial Theatre is a live performance theatre that faces Boston Common and is the oldest continuoulsy-operating theatre in Boston.

The Colonial Theatre is one of the venerable establishments that reminds us of a time when we received our entertainment and culture from live performance rather than tv or the computer, and still holds quality broadway and other shows. It is the oldest continually-operating theatre in Boston. A historical marker is posted at the front entrance.

From a book called "When in Boston" (Jim Vrabel), Wikipedia, and Cinima Treatures - (visit link) the Colonial Theatre opened on December 20, 1900 at 106 Boylston Street. The first show was Ben Hur, which had a cast of 350 and a dozen horse-drawn chariots. Many famous people would perform here over the years, including Fred and Adele Astaire, Bob Hope, James Earl Jones, Cole Porter, Will Rogers, and Katharine Hepburn.

In the early 1900s, Boston was a major center for live performance. Many shows were seen in Boston before they went on Broadway, including "Oklahoma!" (called "Away We Go" in Boston), Annie Get Your Gun," "Porgy and Bess," and "The Diary of Anne Frank." Today, several theatres still run, including the Cutler-Majestic at Emerson College just around the corner. At one time, the theatre was going to be sold off as a movie theater, but the transaction never happened. The Colonial was owned in the past few years by Emerson College and is now owned by Live Nation.

The Colonial Theatre sits on Boylston Street, near the intersection with Tremont Street.

Years ago, I went to the Colonial Theatre to watch Les Miserables. It was a great production and I had great seats just behind the orchestra.

It still plays many touring and pre-Broadway shows. Playing in early 2008 is "Mamma Mia," "Avenue Q," and "Flat Stanley."

The web site is here - (visit link) .
Theater Name: Colonial Theatre