Battle of Cedar Ridge
12S E 416121 N 4300280
On April 5, 1868, a company of 23 men under the leadership of Frederick Olson of Spring City were on their way to Monroe with the intention of resettling that locality. When at Cedar Ridge near Rocky Ford, now within the limits of Vermillion....
Location: Utah, United States

On April 5, 1868, a company of 23 men under the leadership of Frederick Olson of Spring City were on their way to Monroe with the intention of resettling that locality. When at Cedar Ridge near Rocky Ford, now within the limits of Vermillion, they were attacked by Black Hawk and some thirty Indians. In this battle, Alexander Justesen and Charles Wilson were killed, and the famous Chief Black Hawk received his mortal wound.
Marker Name: Battle of Cedar Ridge

Marker Type: City