Main Street Bridge - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436687 N 3354884
The massive Main Street Bridge, measuring 1,680 feet in length with 14 spans, has become a landmark in downtown Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The bridge was built at the end of the 1930s and opened in July 1941 at a cost of $1.5 million. In 1957, it was named after Mayor John T. Alsop, Jr., but continues to be known, even on road signs, as the Main Street Bridge.

The bridge is made of 11 steel stringer spans and three Warren through trusses. The 365-foot long continuous truss vertical lift span at the center is the longest in Florida. The span-drive system, which puts the drive machinery on the movable span, utilizes concrete counterweights enclosed within two large steel frame towers. Although builders emphasized functional considerations, the bridge produces an aesthetic effect through its strength, powerful 200-foot high lift towers, and graceful reach across the St. Johns River.

Length of Span:

www: