The Lost Alliance Fountain
One of a series of historical fountains.

This fountain was donated by the National Humane Alliance in order that "man, horses and dogs may drink for all time to come".

The National Humane Alliance was based in the United Charities Building in New york City. It's founder, Herman Lee Ensign, was born in Carbondale, PA and died just before his 50th birthday in New York City in 1899. His estate funded the foundation.

It is believed that one fountain was donated to each state sometime between 1906 and 1911. The original fountains had ornate spigots on the sides.

Identical fountains have been found in Denver,Colorado; Paducah,Kentucky; Shawnee,Oklahoma; Carson City,Nevada; Abbeville,South Carolina; Austin,Minnesota; Charlotte,North Carolina;Austin,Vermont; Albuquerque,NewMexico;Clinton,Missouri; Rapid City,South Dakota; and Ottumwa,Iowa. Many of these have been restored.

A 1972 newspaper story noted that a Humane Alliance fountain once stood in downtown San Francisco, however, it "disappeared many years ago"......could this be the lost fountain?