Top Bridge Crossing
10U E 407926 N 5461336
A new pedestrian suspension bridge built March to August 2007. Opened during BC Rivers day, September 30th, 2007
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The bridge was built for the Regional District of Nanaimo as part of their trail system through out the district and continues the trail from Rathtrevor Beach Provincial park . The bridge was built at the location of the original 19th century bridge crossing of the Englishman River.
This place of the river is a very popular swimming hole during the summer. The bridge is 81 meters long and is made up of 2 40.6 meter spans and can be accessed from either Chattell or Allsbrook Roads.