Edgar Allan Poe Birth Place
19T E 329777 N 4690987
Edgar Allen Poe, writer of many stories, including "The Tell-tale Heart" and "Nevermore", was born near this location to parents who were actors in the Theatre District.

Plaque on a luggage store building reads: "1809 1849 "Edgar Allan Poe "Poet - Storywriter - Critic "Born on Carver Street January 19, 1909, to David and Elizabeth (Eliza) Poe, actors at the Boston Theatre. In 1827, published his first book, "Tamerlane and Other Poems," at a shop on the corner of Washington and State Streets and enlisted in the Army at Fort Independence, Boston Harbor. Lectured in Boston, October, 16, 1845. Published "Landor's Cottage," his last tale, in Boston's "Flag of Our Union," June 9, 1849. Died at Baltimore, October 7, 1849." The plaque is placed on a corner of a building currently with a luggage store, near where Boylston Street and Charles Street meet. 12/11/08 - A couple notes. The luggage store is no longer there. The space is being remade into a burrito restaurant and is almost ready to open. There is an article in Boston.com about efforts by " a dedicated band of Poe scholars and students at Boston College" to make Poe more prominent in Boston, especially since his 200th birthday is next year. Here is the link: http://www.boston.com/lifestyle/articles/2008/11/14/the_pendulum_swings_boston_urged_to_reclaim_poe/ There are two markers in Boston, this one and one about two blocks away at 7 Fayette Street. Neither appears to be exactly where the house he was born stood, at 62 Carver Street. Extensive realignments of roads have obliterated most of Carver Street. The following link, also on Boston.com but from a reader responding to an earlier article did some investigative work and presented his conclusions here. http://www.boston.com/bostonglobe/ideas/brainiac/2007/04/_a_globe_reader.html
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Edger Allan Poe Memorial Committee