Odd Fellow Temple, Lebanon, OH
Former temple now occupied as an apartment building.
Location: Ohio, United States

This building started off life as a church, later expanding into the building as you see it. The building was remodeled into an apartment building, with office space and garage on the ground floor.

The building was sold off. There still is another IOOF group that occupy a smaller lodge building across town; see nearby waymarks for additional information.

When the building was taken over by the lodge, the city paid them to build a tower and install the clock, with an additional amount paid yearly for its upkeep.
Location Details:
Details from the local historic sign near the building: Lebanon Lodge No. 15 of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows was dedicated to the "Purposes of benevolence and charity" and became one of the most prominent I.O.O.F. lodges in Ohio. The original building was a two story structure erected in 1846 by the Methodist Protestant Church. By 1887 Lebanon Odd Fellows Lodge No. 15 added a third story and a tower to the building with commercial stores on the first floor. The I.O.O.F. Temple was erected in the High Victorian Gothic style and has always been the tallest building in Lebanon. In 1989, the Duning family purchased the building and remodeled the top two floors into apartments.

Date of construction: 1887