Zion United Church - Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Historic church in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"This church was constructed for the Methodist Congregation, and was designed by Winnipeg architect James Chisholm. The interior of this church remains almost identical to its original design, and is very impressive for both its use and the octagonal central skylight. With its front entrance porch and central dome, it follows many of the architectural themes of the Roman Pantheon." ~ Saskatchewan Heritage website

The church was built 1906-1907.   In 1925 the church became the Zion United Church when the Presbyterian, Congregationalist, Methodist and the General Council of Local Union Churches in Canada joined to form the United Church of Canada.  To find more extensive history of this church and also interior pictures of the church see the church website.

423 Main Street N. Moose Jaw Saskatchewan Canada S6H 0W5