FORT MATANZAS - SSE of St. Augustine, Florida
17R E 477321 N 3287239
Located 14 miles south of St Augustine, Fort Matanzas guards Matanzas Inlet, the southern mouth of the Matanzas River, which can be used as a rear entrance to St. Augustine.

In 1740, Gov. James Oglethorpe of Georgia used the inlet to blockade St. Augustine and launch a 39 day seige. St. Augustine endured the siege, but the Spanish realized the need to protect the inlet. Construction began in 1740 with completion occurring in 1742. Convicts, slaves and troops from Cuba were used as construction labor.

The fort is constructed of coquina, a common shellstone building material indigenous to the area. It is 50 feet long on each side with a 30 foot tower. The staff for the fort was one officer in charge, four infantrymen and two gunners, though more troops could be stationed if necessary. All soldiers at Fort Matanzas served on rotation from their regular duty in St. Augustine. Five cannons were placed at the Fort. All guns could reach the inlet, which at the time was less than a half mile away.

In 1742,as the Fort was nearing completion, the British, under Oglethorpe, approached the inlet with 12 ships. Cannon fire drove off the scouting boats and the warships left without engaging the Fort This encounter was the only time Fort Matanzas fired on an enemy. Spain lost control of Florida with the Treaty of Paris in 1763, and regained control with the Treaty of Paris in 1783. With the Spanish empire deteriorating, Spain spent little effort maintaining the Fort after this time. When the United States took control of Florida in 1819, the Fort had deteriorated to the point where soldiers could not live inside. The United States never used the fort and it became a ruin. In 1916, restoration work began on the fort. In 1924, National Monument status was proclaimed. It was transfered from the War Department to the National Park Service in 1933.

The Fort is accessible by guided boat tour only. The tours depart from the visitors center on Anastasia Island every day except Christmas, beginning at 9:30am. There is no charge for this tour, but tips and donations are accepted.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1740-1742

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Spain