Judge Charles P. McCarthy House - Boise, ID
11T E 564108 N 4830586
The Judge Charles P. McCarthy House was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright in 1913 in this historic district of Boise, Idaho. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Boise Weekly has this further comment about the house: "The prairie school-style home was built in either 1909 or 1913, depending on whether you want to take the Ada County Assessor's Office or the Historic Register's word on the matter. The home was valued at $343,000 in 2009 and $503,100 a year earlier, according to the Assessor's Office.

The home was originally designed with four bedrooms and three-and-a-half baths, but the two-story 4,876-square-foot home has since been subdivided into two units."

Judge Charles P. McCarthy was president of the Rotary Club of Boise from 1919-1920, and was a justice of the Idaho Supreme Court from 1920-1925. ( Political Graveyard)

This house appears on several lists of Frank Lloyd Wright works including the Frank Lloyd Wright Sites, and, of course the National Register of Historic Places.

Year Completed: 1913

Commissioned By: Judge Charles P. McCarthy