CASTILLO de SAN MARCOS-St Augustine, FL
17R E 469952 N 3307418
Castillo de San Marcos represents the oldest remaining European fortification in the continental United States.

This masonry fort and its surrounding land comprise 25 acres in downtown St. Augustine, Florida, the oldest continually occupied European settlement in North America (since 1565).

Many flags have flown over this military post including Spanish(1784-1821), United States of America (1821-1861), Confederate States of America (1861-March 1862), and finally the United States of America (1862-1900). Changes of occupation came through military agreements. The Castillo, although attacked, was never taken by force.

The fort was built of coquina, a type of shellstone indigenous to the area and quarried from Anastasia Island.

Shortly after Florida became a territory, the fort was renamed Fort Marion in honor of Revolutionary War general Frances Marion. It retained that name from 1825-1942 when the Castillo appellation was restored. During the 1870's and 1880's, the fort housed Indians detained by the United States Government. The National Park Service has been administrator of the park since 1933.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: Construction of the fort was 1672-1695

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Spanish