Powley House - Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Historic home converted to funeral home in Swift Current, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"The Powley House is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying four city lots at 233 Lorne Street East in Swift Current's oldest neighborhood. The property features a prominent three-storey, red brick residence. The heritage value of the CPowley House lies in its association with its first owner, Hoffman Charles Powley. Powley was a prominent Swift Current citizen and a member of the city's first municipal council. He had the building built in 1912 at an estimated cost of $18,000. The heritage value of the property also lies in the building's architecture and size. The building is a representative example of the Queen Anne Revival architectural style containing such elements as a verandah, turret, and multi-gabled roofs. The interior finishing perpetuates the elegance of the exterior. The main floor is adorned with oak trim, hardwood floors and separate entrances for the Powley family and servants. The second level is less ornate since it was primarily used as the family's living space. The modestly finished third floor was the servants' quarters. Powley built the residence with an eye towards self-sufficiency; the property at one time featuring its own electrical plant, water and sewage system. It is one of the larger homes in Swift Current located at the top of the hill in Swift Current's oldest neighbourhood." ~ Saskatchewan Heritage website

233 Lorne Street E Swift Current Saskatchewan Canada S9H 1V3