Halifax County Confederate Memorial - Halifax, Virginia
17S E 684848 N 4070905
Confederate memorial located on the grounds of the Halifax County Courthouse in Halifax, Virginia. The memorial has an interesting history about its installation.
Location: Virginia, United States

The first Confederate monument was erected by the Halifax Camp, United Confederate Veterans, and was unveiled on April 17, 1911. There was some discussion in 1909 between the Halifax Camp and the Henry Edmunds Camp as to where the monument should be located. The former wanted it in South Boston; the latter on the courthouse square. The Board of Supervisors decided it should be on the square, and selected the northeast corner, near the treasurers office, as the site.

When the statue arrived it turned out to be of a Union soldier, and this sent the community into an uproar. A committee of members of the Halifax Camp, U. C. V., and of local citizens appeared before the Board to question whether or not, since there was a great deal of feeling against the figure, the statue ought to be erected. The Confederate Monument Committee was thanked by the Board for their work and told that the current criticism was no reflection on them, but suggested that a new statue ought be selected.

Because of the cost involved in sending the Yankee back up north, the statue was disposed of locally (it has been for many year a familiar fairgrounds landmark) and a new one ordered. This one was placed atop the high pedestal and dedicated in 1911. In the 1920's a high wind blew a tree over, which knocked the statue off and broke it. This one was discarded (the late Heber Shapard bought it) and a third one ordered. It was not erected until about 1935, and not before the high pedestal was shortened to its present height.  ~ History of Halifax County Courthouses

Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/17/1911

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Halifax Camp, United Confederate Veterans

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):