St. Peters Church
17T E 371839 N 4512872
This beautiful Modified Romanesque Renaissance Catholic Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 and is one of the most beautiful churches in the region.
Location: Ohio, United States

The following information comes from the church's website on their distinguished history (visit link)

(The first paragraph is regarding the current church. After that it tells the story of the church, the parish, and the artworks)
"It was of modified Romanesque Renaissance architecture and was fronted with an imposing classic porch entrance of four beautiful columns flanked by two striking towers one hundred and twenty-five feet high. Because of the church's location near the top of one of Mansfield's many hills, these towers are visible for some miles, particularly on the eastern approaches of the city. It was built of Berea sandstone, rough faced, and trimmed with sawed and carved sandstone. Plans for the new church were drawn by William P. Guinther of Akron. Albert Burkhart of Columbus was the contractor. Estimates of the cost of the church aggregate over $150,000. The building proper cost over $100,000, while the interior finishing and furnishings cost at least half that amount."

In 1803, Ohio became part of the Union. The entire state belonged under the Diocese of Cincinnati that was formed in 1821. The first record of an Episcopal visit to the village of Mansfield is dated 1834. Bishop John B. Purcell found two English and several German Roman Catholic families. Visiting priests said Mass in family homes. This bureau was used as an altar in the home of Jacob Scholl. In a letter written by Bishop Purcell, "At Mansfield the building of a church was being contemplated," hence the founding date of the parish is 1844.

On April 23, 1847, Cleveland became the diocesan swat of northern Ohio. The next year, Bishop Louis A. Rappe came to Mansfield to look for a suitable place for a church. An abandoned Presbyterian meeting hall was purchased for $900. The location was on Mulberry facing Marshall Avenue. (It is now the alley just north of the elementary school.) After extensive repairs, Mass was said in 1850. There were twelve families in the parish.

Our first resident pastor, Father Joseph Gallagher, assumed his duties in 1861. Father Gallagher also served Crestline, raised funds for a church in Loudonville, and purchased grounds for our cemetery. Prior to the purchase of a Catholic cemetery, deceased parishioners were buried in the cemetery in Shelby Settlement (for geneology searchers). Father James P. Maloney, our second pastor, purchased land on the southeast corner of First and Mulberry Streets and built a rectory in 1865 (where the elementary/junior high school now stands). It was our third pastor, Father Jacob Kuhn, who left his mark on the parish by establishing the first St. Peter's School in 1868.

The Rev. Andrew Magenhann, fourth pastor, took charge of St. Peter's parish on September 7, 1869. He also ministered in Ashland and Loudenville. By 1870, the population of Mansfield had reached 10,000 and the parish numbered 200 families. Fr. Magenhann purchased three lots on the northwest corner of South Mulberry and West First Streets. On this land stood the First Ward public school building containing four classrooms. By August of 1871, the small wooden frame church was replaced by a new brick church which seated about 400 people. This beautiful Gothic structure stood where the St. Peter's Elementary School is located today.

On August 28, 1871, two teaching sisters arrived from Joliet, Illinois, to help staff the growing school enrollment. For over 130 years, these Franciscan sisters have ministered in the parish. In 1889, a disasterous fire completely destroyed the nineteen year old church that was the second St. Peter's Church.. The cause of the fire was never definitely determined. Both local papers, "Daily Shield and Banner" and "The Herald" carried lengthy articles covering the fire. "The Herald" reported "that he (Father Magenhann) is not discouraged but will build a finer church than the one that burned." It was in June of that same year that the school building was razed and excavation begun for the foundation of a new church.

In the same year as the devastating fire of 1889, the cornerstone for the new church was laid in September. The combination building held a beautiful church on the second floor and four large classrooms below the church. The building stood on the northwest corner of Mulberry and First Streets, the area that is now the church parking lot. The first rectory across the street was not damaged by the fire and continued to house the pastor, Fr. Andrew Magenhann. The Sisters' convent was the renovated first schoolhouse. (See school history for pictures.) It stood to the northwest of the new church/school building.

On December 26, 1897, Fr. Magenhann recorded his last baptism at St. Peter's Church as he was assigned to another parish. In 1905, he died in Cleveland. He is the only pastor of the parish who is buried in the Mansfield Catholic Cemetery. His grave is near the large black cross to the right as you enter the cemetery.

The first entry in the baptismal record of 1898 was signed by the new pastor, Father Ferdinand A. Schreiber, the fifth pastor. He erected the beautiful stone church in Shelby Settlement before coming to Mansfield.

The Ohio State Reformatory, located about two miles from the church, was opened for its first inmates on September 17, 1896. Father Schreiber assumed the spiritual care of the Catholic prisoners. His interest in the welfare of the Reformatory continued throughout his pastorate.

The church building destroyed in the fire in 1889 was only partially insured. The parish still had a debt of $25,000. The councilmen at that time were Mr. James P. Keefe, Mr. John Massa, and Mr. J.E. Young. Under their guidance, the debt was paid off in just five years. Looking ahead to the need for a new church since the red brick church/school building was deteriorating, Father Schreiber purchased the "Hahn" property to the north of the red brick church/school building. This property was next to the present priest's rectory (see picture above with present-day rectory to the right of the Hahn house). In August of 1906, the house located on the "Hahn" propety was moved to the east side of South Mulberry Street on the present elementary school parking lot. This vacated space provided additional ground for the new church. Once moved, the "Hahn" house became known as "The House of Seven Gables" where the sisters lived from 1907 until 1958.

Strawberry Alley cut the site in half on which the new church (present church today) was to be built. The pastor petitioned the city council to vacate the alley from South Mulberry Street to Corporation Alley (now Championship Drive-alias Weldon Avenue). By ordinance of 1904, the alley was closed. This, together with the vacated land from the Hahn house move, gave the parish a plot of ground 140 x 180 feet on which to build a new church.

On September 16, 1909, the parish welcomed its first assistant pastor, Rev. Joseph R. Waechter. In 1910, he was transferred to Loudonville and was succeeded by Rev. John W. Schmitz who remained until December 1911 when Rev. James J. Gough became the third assistant pastor.

The local newspaper, the "Courier", in its September 8, 1909 issue printed the architect's sketch of the proposed new church. The dimensions were 90 x 159 feet with a seating capacity of 1,100.

May 14, 1911, was a memorable day in parish history. From 11:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., dinner was served by the ladies of the congregation at the Rink on West Fourth Street. Tickets cost 35 cents. At 1:30 p.m, a parade formed at First and Mulberry Streets and all male members of the congregation were requested to participate (no women invited since they were doing the cooking!). The line of march was north on Mulberry to Fourth, to Main to North Park and past the courthouse and back to the church. The parade was headed by Rev. Father Schmitz on a white horse. Following him also on horseback were James Feener, John O'Rourke, Louis Cunningham, and Joe Seibert. Different societies and visiting Catholics from nearby towns marched in the parade. The music was furnished by the City Band and the military band of the Knights of St. John. The streets were lined with thousands of citizens.

At 3:00 p.m., Bishop John P. Farrelly of Cleveland officiated at the laying of the cornerstone of the new church. From the May 15 issue of the "Mansfield News" we have this description:

A perfect day, blue skies, waving flags, green trees and a throng of happy people, formed a fitting panorama for the scene of the laying of the cornerstone of St. Peter's Catholic Church."

The cornerstone, a gift of William J. Cavanagh, was blessed by the bishop. A box containing copies of the daily press of Mansfield and historical documents was placed in the cornerstone. After the laying of the cornerstone, the sermon was preached by the Rev. Father Francis T. Moran of Cleveland, a noted speaker.

The beautiful murals that once adorned the walls of St. Peter's Church were painted by Hungarian-born artist, John Bernat. Following the church fire in the 1980's, the church was repainted and some are no longer visible. Instead, what is seen are beige-painted walls outlined in gold leaf. Following is the story of artists Mr. and Mrs. John Bernat and their relationship to the decorating of St. Peter's Church.!

Even though the cornerstone of the present St. Peter's Catholic Church was laid in 1911 and completion was several years later, it was not until February 7, 1944, that Hungarian-born artist John Bernat presented Monsignor R. C. Goebel, pastor, with what Bernat thought would be the most appropriate theme and scenes for the interior decorating of our church.

The dominant figure of the decorations of St. Peter's Church is the seated figure of Christ with arms outstretched, high above the main altar in the sanctuary. Other scenes to the right and left of Christ show the four evangelists, matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The dome in the ceiling of St. Peter's church which depicts scenes from the life of St. Peter--preaching on Pentecosst, meeting St. Paul, restoring Dorcas to life, and the trial scene. Other paintings on the rear walls of the church are also Bernat's work.

54 S. Mulberry
Mansfield, OH United States