The First Public and Official Endorsement of Abraham Lincoln - Mansfield, OH
17T E 372095 N 4513080
One of many monuments and memorials scattered throughout the Main Street Park areas there is this monument, recognizing its place as he First and Official Endorsement of Abraham Lincoln as candidate for U.S. President.
Location: Ohio, United States

The plaque reads:

The First Public and Official Endorsement of Abraham Lincoln as a candidate for President of the United States was given him in Mansfield at a county convention held on November 5, 1858. Erected by the Richland County Lincoln Assosciation.

The monument appears to be made out of copper, like the pennies, and has a profile of Lincoln at the top.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public