Old Horry County Courthouse - Conway, South Carolina
Historic former courthouse, now city hall located in Conway, South Carolina
Location: South Carolina, United States

"Significant as a center of county and city government for almost 150 years, the Old Courthouse now serves as Conway City Hall. It was reputedly designed by Robert Mills who was still on the South Carolina Board of Public Works at that time. (He was the architect of the Washington Monument) The Commissioners of Public Buildings for Horry District contracted with Major Russell Warren in March of 1824 to erect the district courthouse. It was completed by May 15, 1825 according to contract. The courthouse is a two story Classical Revival brick building of common bond. The extended pediment is supported by Doric columns sheltering a second story portico which does not extend the full width of the façade. The first story extension beneath the portico holds three high arches; through the center arch is a recessed street level entrance. The ground story arches have been enclosed to accommodate new offices and several windows throughout have been bricked over and painted. There are segmented arches over windows and an arched main entrance with sidelights and fanlight. Listed in the National Register April 7, 1971." ~ South Carolina Department of Archives and History website

The building was sold to the city of Conway for use as a city hall for $4,000 in 1908.  It continues to serve in that capacity.

Year Built: 1825

Current Use of Building: City Hall