Clement House - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673700 N 4752519
More commonly known as the Red Cross Building, the Clement House was one of several houses along Millionaire's Row and the Delaware Avenue Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

The Clement House was built for Carolyn Jewett Tripp Clement and her husband Stephen M. Clement in 1914. It was designed by famous Buffalo architects Green & Wicks at a cost of $300,000, and was built on the lots of three previous homes.

Carolyn Tripp graduated from the Buffalo State Teachers College, and then spent a year in Europe traveling and taking piano lessons. Upon her return to the US, she married Stephen Clement, who was president of Marine Bank, in March of 1884. Together they had six children. Stephen died March 26, 1913, the day before their 29th wedding anniversary and before the Delaware mansion was completed.

Carolyn Clement lived in the house with her children and donated to many during the rest of her life. In 1914 she donated land to the Westminster Presbyterian Church, one block south of the house, for the church's parish house. She opened a summer camp for underprivleged kids in 1918 in Angola, NY, and named it the Marion Clement Tener Vacation House. Mrs. Clement also contributed a total of $80,000 to the University of Buffalo and served on the University Council from 1920 to 1941. Clement Hall is named after her. Lastly, her most notable contribution to the community was the gift of her palatial home to the American Red Cross in June 1941. She died in 1943. The Red Cross still occupies the house today.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Delaware Avenue Historic District

786 Delaware Ave Buffalo, NY 14209