Douglas Southall Freeman
17S E 664063 N 4142907
Pulitzer Prize winning author and journalist Douglas Southall Freeman was born near this historic marker in Lynchburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Douglas Southall Freeman was born on May 16, 1886 in Lynchburg, Virginia. He was a long-time resident of Richmond, Virginia and served as editor of the “Richmond News Leader” from 1915 – 1949. Mr. Freeman won two Pulitzer Prizes for his four-volume biography of Confederate General Robert E. Lee, and six-volume biography of George Washington. He also was the author of “Lee’s Lieutenants: A Study in Command,” which grew to three-volume’s and offered an in-depth look at those who were closest to General Lee.

Douglas Southall Freeman died in Richmond, Virginia on June 13, 1953, and is buried in Richmond’s historic Hollywood Cemetery.

The text of ths historic marker reads:

DOUGLAS SOUTHALL FREEMAN
"Born at 416 Main Street on 16 May 1886, the son of a Confederate veteran, Douglas Southall Freeman moved with his family to Richmond three years later. He graduated from the University of Richmond in 1904 and earned a doctorate from Johns Hopkins University in 1908. Freeman subsequently held several posts as an educator and editor, but he is best known as the editor of the Richmond News Leader (1915-1949) and as the author of Pulitzer Prize-winning biographies of Robert E. Lee and George Washington. Freeman died in Richmond on 13 June 1953."

Marker Number: Q6-17

Marker Title: Douglas Southall Freeman