Allen Weir Freeman
17S E 664063 N 4142907
Dr. Allen W. Freeman was born in Lynchburg, and was the brother of Pulitzer Prize winning author and publisher Douglas Southall Freeman.
Location: Virginia, United States

Doctor Allen Weir Freeman was born in Lynchburg, Virginia and grew to become on of America’s pioneers in public health and medical education.

Following his graduation from Johns Hopkins Medical School in 1905 he served as an epidemiologist with the Virginia Health Department, and later with the United States Public Health Service.

In 1921 Dr. Freeman returned to Johns Hopkins as a teacher and was named professor in 1923. He later served as dean of the school from 1934-1937.

Dr. Freeman retired from teaching in 1946 and he went on to serve as an advisor with the Maryland State Department of Health. He also authored a book entitled “Five Million Patients”, a store of the professional life of a health officer. Dr. Freeman retired from public service in 1950 and died on July 3, 1954.
Marker Number: Q6-16

Marker Title: Allen Weir Freeman, M. D.