Pioneer Rock Wall
12T E 428077 N 4513223
Near this spot once stood a wall built of stone from Red Butte Canyon. Decision to thus enclose University of Deseret, now University of Utah, campus was made March 13, 1850....
Location: Utah, United States

Near this spot once stood a wall built of stone from Red Butte Canyon. Decision to thus enclose University of Deseret, now University of Utah, campus was made March 13, 1850, same day present site recommended by Brigham Young and committee was approved by the university regents. By 1853, one hundred thirty-five rods were completed, enough stone hauled and stone left cut in canyon to complete two and one-half more miles. Portions of wall withstood the elements almost 100 years.
Marker Name: Pioneer Rock Wall

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
Location: 100 S University Street SALT LAKE CITY , 84112 SALT LAKE County University of Utah, on hill in front of Vocal Arts Building

County: Salt Lake

City: Salt Lake City