Snider Fountain - Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin
This fountain can be found when you visit the Kilbourn Public Library.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

I believe this fountain is fully operational but is shut down for the winter, so I hope to see it in full action in the spring.

Dedicated to Minnie Drinker Snider and Fred B. Snider.
Like A Cup Of Cold Water To Fevered Lips Is
A Cheerful, Unselfish Life In This Busy World.
To Two Such Lives, Which Found Happiness
In Kindness To Every Living Creature.
This Memorial Is A Tribute.
Erected June 1898.

Artist: J.L. Mott Iron Works, founder.

Title: (Hebe Fountain), (sculpture).

Dates: Installed June 1898. Dedicated July 1898.

Medium: Sculpture: metal and stone; Base: metal, painted.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 5 x 2 x 2 ft.; Base and fountain (?): approx. 7 x 4 x 4 ft.

Inscription: (Rear of base:) THE J.L. MOTT/IRON WORKS.N.Y. (Plaque on front of base:) DEDICATED TO/MINNIE DRINKER SNIDER/AND/FRED B. SNIDER./LIKE A CUP OF COLD WATER TO FEVERED LIPS IS/A CHEERFUL, UNSELFISH LIFE IN THIS BUSY WORLD./TO TWO SUCH LIVES, WHICH FOUND HAPPINESS/IN KINDNESS, TO EVERY LIVING CREATURE, THIS/MEMORIAL IS A TRIBUTE/ERECTED JUNE 1898. Founder's mark appears.

Description: Statue depicting Hebe, goddess of youth, stands on a square base which in turn rests on an octagonal fountain. The cup held in her proper left hand is raised to shoulder level; she gazes at it, while she holds a pitcher at her side in her proper right hand. Her proper left knee is bent. Square base beneath statue has text on front and is decorated with bosses and miniature columns. Each side of the octagonal fountain had a gargoyle spout (possibly dolphin heads; some now missing). Water basins (two large, possibly six small) are mounted to the fountain beneath the spouts.

Remarks: Title supplied by Inventory cataloger.
Statue erected by C. W. Snider to the memory of his wife and brother. IAS files contain related article from Mirror Gazette (Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin), July 16, 1898.

Condition: Surveyed 1993 April. Treatment urgent.

References: Save Outdoor Sculpture, Wisconsin survey, 1993.
Mirror Gazette (Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin), July 16, 1898.

Illustration: Image on file.

Note: The information provided about this artwork was compiled as part of the Smithsonian American Art Museum's Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture database, designed to provide descriptive and location information on artworks by American artists in public and private collections worldwide.

Repository: Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum, P.O. Box 37012, MRC 970, Washington, D.C. 20013-7012

Control Number: IAS WI000007