The Skyliner Motel - Stroud, OK
We highly recommend staying at the Skyliner if you're in the area.

Well we drove and drove late into the night from Michigan. The next thing we knew, we were in Stroud, OK early the next morning. We pulled into the Skyliner, got a room, and took a nap.

Bob, the manager of the Skyliner seemed like a great guy. Constantly working to keep the place looking good. He said it costs him $200 just to have the neon guy come out to look at the sign each time it gets taken out.

The rooms are vintage so they look a little run down, but the place is kept very clean and it's a real family affair for running the place. The rooms are smaller than what you are normally used to, but that was typical for the time frame that the motel was popular in. It was really a great overall experience and we would encourage everyone to check in, spend the night and eat breakfast, lunch & dinner down the street at the famouse Rock Cafe!

Price category: Value

Target Market is Budget Traveller: yes

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Wi-Fi, TV/Cable

Justification for Recommendation:
The rooms were clean, the family running it friendly, the price was right and the history was flowing! It was a great experience, considering we were staying at the old Rt 66 motor courts the entire trip. This is a very historical place and you get that feeling while staying in the motel.

Address of the Establishment:
717 W Main St