Carmelite Monastery - Santa Clara, CA
10S E 592815 N 4133960
This Monastery was consecrated in 1917 as a permanent Monastery for the community of cloistered discalced Carmelite nuns.

"The Carmelite Monastery is an award-winning example of Spanish Ecclesiastical architecture. Judge Hiram Bond purchased the land the Monastery now sits on in 1895 and established a ranch house. His visitors included author Jack London. The property was purchased by Senator James Phelan and his nephew Noel Sullivan and the Carmelite Monastery was built in 1917. Note the extensive olive groves and wonderful gardens." (Source: Historical Tour of Santa Clara: (visit link)

The Carmelite Monastery is open to the public: Monday-Saturday: 6:30AM - 4:15PM. Sunday: 7AM-5PM. Daily and Sunday Masses are also still held at this church.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Carmel of the Infant Jesus

1000 Lincoln Street