Near Site of Azle Post Office
14S E 636267 N 3640175
This marker, out in front of the Azle Historical Museum, summarizes the history of the Post Office here.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Azle Post Office, Near Site of
Address: 124 W. Main St.
City: Azle
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: PO
Year Marker Erected: 1979
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: refinish
Related waymarks:
James Azle Steward: WM2E5M

Marker Text:
Originally named O'Bar, the Azle Post Office opened in 1881. The name was changed in 1883 for Dr. Azle Stewart, who gave land for the townsite. Initially the Post Office was located in a store. Postmaster Cora Lovell moved the operation to a frame building at 141 W. Main, where it remained from 1916 to 1953. The Post Office became a community gathering place. During the 38-year term of Postmaster Elsie Gipson Parker, it also housed a small public library. A larger postal facility was erected in 1970-71, after Azle attained the rank of First Class Station. (1979)