Wilson Chapel and Cemetery - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 527412 N 3715836
Built in 1916, "The Little Brown Church in the Wildwood" is still used for weddings, community meetings, and religious services.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription reads:
The Wilson Chapel was built in 1916 as a memorial to James & Frances Wilson by their daughters, Rosa Wilson Eubanks & Minerva Wilson Constantine. At the time of its construction the area was developing into a community of country homes known as Roebuck Springs. Styled after the architecture of English parish churches, the chapel marks & protects the site of one of the oldest cemeteries in Alabama. Frances Wilson's father, Audley Hamilton, was granted this land in 1818 and the cemetery was begun that same year with the oldest graves being those of slaves. Many Wilson family members have been buried here over the years. The cemetery was deeded to the Methodist Church in 1896 by James Wilson. The chapel was for many years called "The Little Brown Church in the Wildwood" & was used for weddings, community meetings & religious services of many denominations. Since 1955 the chapel has served an active Methodist congregation.
Marker Name: Roebuck Spring

Marker Type: Urban