Walasi-Yi Interpretive Center - Neels Gap - Georgia

Walasi-Yi (pronounced: Wa La See Yee) was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps beginning in 1934 and completed in 1937 and is located on US 19 in the mountains of North Georgia. The Appalachian Trail which runs from Springer Mountain in Georgia to Baxter Peak, Katahdin, Maine passes through the building, marking the only covered portion of the trail's 2100 plus miles. Today Walasi-Yi is a store the provide hikers with a place to restock their supplies, wash a few clothes or just a nice spot to take a break. It’s also a great place for those traveling by car to stop and enjoy the views.

Civilian Conservation Corps in North GA. (visit link)
Georgia Trail (visit link)