Milton College HD Whitford Memorial Hall - Milton, WI
16T E 341142 N 4737593
The Whitford Memorial Hall was built in 1906 as a science hall for the Milton College. It is a contributing building for the Milton College Historic District.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Milton College Preservation Society web site:
"President Whitford, realizing the need for a science building, obtained permission from the Board of Trustees at their annual meeting in July 1901 to seek funds for construction of such a building. His efforts were cut short by his sudden death in May,1902.

During the commencement exercises of that year, it was proposed that a science hall on the spot where the commencement tent stood would be a fitting memorial to President Whitford. The proposition was approved by the alumni, money was raised and the cornerstone was laid in June, 1904. The building was completed in the fall of 1906 and dedicated at commencement exercises in 1907.

The Rev. William C. Whitford, then pastor of the Milton Seventh Day Baptist church, was persuaded to assume the position of principal of Milton Academy in 1858. He served as principal and as president of Milton College until his death in 1902. During these 44 years he was for one year a member of the Wisconsin legislature, for four years State Superintendent of Public Instruction and for nine years a member of the state Board of Regents of the normal schools."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Milton College Historic District

College St Milton, WI 53563