Koreshan Unity Settlement Historic District
17R E 418753 N 2923708
The Koreshan Unity was one of several communal societies in the United States at the turn of the century.

Dr. Cyrus Teed (Koresh) came to Florida with ideas of a "New Jerusalem". In his words: "It is the purpose of the Koreshan unity to inaugurate the construction of a great city. It is the preparation for the establishment of an industrial system, destined by revolution - not rioutous, but peaceable, to extend throughout the world and to have its center of operation in Estero."
The early Koreshans established the Home Grounds as the center of what they wanted to become the "New Jerusalem". This planned city would accomodate up to ten million people. Along with plans for this new Jerusalem, Teed also had other beliefs, such as that the entire universe existed within a giant, hollow sphere.
What remains of their plans is the Koreshan State Historic Site in Estero Florida. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.
There are many buildings that have been preserved. Among others, they are the bakery, the Founders' House, large and small machine shops, planetary court (where the seven women who governed the settlement lived), and the "new" general store. Many of the buildings have artifacts from the original settlement.
When you enter the Site, you will stop to pay an entrance fee of $3.00 for a single person or $4.00 per carload. They will give you a pamphlet and direct you to the buildings where you can take a self-guided tour through the property. In some of the buildings, such as the planetary court, there is a person to help answer questions. In the Founders' House there is a 20 minute DVD about the history of the settlement.
Hours of operation are 8am to sundown 365 days a year.
Corkscrew Road