The Tour Magne of Colonia Nemausus (Nimes)
31T E 608466 N 4855297
The “Tour Magne”, otherwise known as the “Grande Tour”, is the only tower from the original town built by Augustus to be still standing.
Location: Occitanie, France

It is located on the Mont Cavalier, the town’s highest point. It overlooks the whole plain and is a focal point for all means of communication.

The tower was originally a dry-stone oval tower similar to that of the neighbouring oppidum of Nages, with a maximum height of 18m and already part of a rampart.

By doubling its height and incorporating it into the town walls, Augustus marked the new power of the colony of Nîmes over the “City” (in the territorial sense) of the Volques.

There is a magnificent panoramic view over Nîmes from the top of this Tower, and the visitor can see the town as it was in the Roman era thanks to a large display board.

The site is managed by the organization Culturespace which also manages the Maison Carree and the Amphitheater and offers a combined ticket at a reduce price if you intend to see all 3 of these monuments.

(Text taken from the associated web site).
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €2.70

Opening days/times:
Nov - Feb : 09:30 - 13:00 & 14:00 - 17:00 Mar, Oct : 09:30 - 13:00 & 14:00 - 18:00 Apr, May, Sep : 09:30 - 18:30 closed from 13:00 - 14:00 in September Jun - Aug : 09:30 - 19:00

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed