Geary's Refused Line – GHM 060-43 – Fulton Co., GA

GEARY'S REFUSED LINE

July 20, 1864. Geary's 20th A.C. div. [Union] was massed on this ridge (Candy's, Ireland's & Jones' brigades) in parallel lines on old Collier Rd., its front 400 yds. Eastward. A reconnoissance in force, there was no deployment & being several hundred yds. in advance of the other 2 divs., the position lacked support.

The surprise attack by O'Neal [Confederate] struck Geary's right flank causing him to refuse his line on a left pivot down the slope to & beyond the deep revine northward, where it joined the left of Williams' division on a ridge.

O'Neal's assault & Scott's [Confederate] attack at Collier's Mill, were critical moments of the battle.

GHM 060-43 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1955

Located on the west side of Northside Dr at the intersection with Collier Rd.