Oaks Bottom Wildlife Refuge - Portland, OR
10T E 526478 N 5035408
The Oaks Bottom Wildlife Refuge is a 140-acre floodplain wetland located along the east bank of the Willamette River. It is rare for such a natural wetland to exist in the heart of a city.This area is a birdwatcher's paradise.
Location: Oregon, United States

Park hours: 5:00am-midnight. North parking lot closed at 10:00pm.

This area is a birdwatcher's paradise. Hawks, quail, pintails, mallards, coots, woodpeckers, kestrels, and widgeons are just the start of the list of birds that one might encounter in Oaks Bottom. The star of the show, though, is the Great blue heron, the official bird of the City of Portland. Oaks Bottom is one of the favorite places of a score of these impressive birds because of its proximity to one of the rookeries on Ross Island.

The Friends of Oaks Bottom is a volunteer organization of interested citizens working in partnership with Portland Parks & Recreation for the promotion, preservation, and management of Oaks Bottom. The Friends participate in habitat restoration, trail maintenance, guided hikes, information programs, and the publication of a newsletter. For more information, call 503-823-6131.

WinterhavenOutside celebrates the work that Winterhaven Middleschool students, staff, and community partners perform at Oaks Bottom Wildlife Refuge.

Historical Information:
The Oaks Bottom Wildlife Refuge is a 140-acre floodplain wetland located along the east bank of the Willamette River. It is rare for such a natural wetland to exist in the heart of a city. Part of the park is built on a sanitation landfill consisting of 400,000 cubic feet of construction waste material layered with soil. The City of Portland acquired the landfill property from the Donald M. Drake Company at the beginning of 1969 to block its development as an industrial park. The area was believed, at the time, to be one of the few remaining marshland areas in Portland, and local residents were strongly opposed to its development as industrial property.
Name: Oaks Bottom Wildlife Refuge

Street Location: SE 7th Ave & Sellwood Blvd

Local Municipality: City of Portland

State/Province, etc.: Oregon

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: Volunteers: The Friends of Oaks Bottom & WinterhavenOutside

Date Established: 1959

Picnic Facilities: Benches along the trails

Recreational Facilities:
Includes natural area, trails – biking, trails – hiking, visitor attraction, and WiFi.

Special Events: The Friends Of Oaks Bottom Wildlife Refuge participate in habitat restoration, trail maintenance, guided hikes. information programs. .