Confederate Battery Position - GHM 060-196 - Fulton Co., GA

CONFEDERATE BATTERY POSITION

This battery was one of several cavarly outpost maintained by Wheeler's Cavalery (CSA) to watch the ferries and fords along the Chattahoochee River in 1864. This battery position consisted of a singhle piece of light artillery protected by strong earthworks, At 3:30 P.M. on July 8, 1864, Cox's Division. 23rd A.C. Army of the Ohio (USA), made one of the first crossings on the Chattahoochee River at this point. Wading the river, Federal forces scaled the steep slopes og this position capturing the gun. So quick was the crossing, the surprized and out-numbered Confederates were able to fire only a single cannon shot before withdrawing. J.D. Cox, in his book Atlanta described this crossing as "One of the most picturesque of the campaign." In the hastly abonded camp of the outpost was found a half-cooked meal and an unfinished letter from a Confederate soldier to his wife. Following this first successful crossing of the Chattahoochee by Federal troops, Confederate forces abondoned the main river defenses at Bolton, 7 miles to the south and retired toward th Atlanta defenses.

GHM 060-196 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1971

Confederate Battery Position