Le musée de Saint-Romain-en-Gal - Vienne
31T E 646020 N 5043411
Situated on the right bank of the Rhone across from the city of Vienne, the archaeological site of Saint-Roman-en-Gal is located on what was a district of the Roman town of Vienne.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The museum provides the service of allowing visitors access to the ruins by means of an organized self guided walking tour. Sequentially numbered information panels with text in French and English have been set up at important locations on the site. There is also an indoor exhibition hall with many impressive objects which were found at or near the site. Photography is not permitted inside the exhibition hall but is permitted anywhere outside.

The Saint-Roman-en-Gal district was occupied from the end of the 1st century AD and, in around 50 AD, went through a phase of considerable urban development. The Empire's economic growth allowed rich merchants to build large residences with peristyles alongside warehouses, shops, and workshops used by craftsmen or tradesmen.

The site was brought to light in 1968. Faced with such a large discovery, the Rhone Departmental Council bought the land, which is now an archaeological reserve covering nearly 7 hectares.

Designed by architects Philippe Chaix and Jean-Paul Moret, the museum opened in 1996. The permanent exhibition room is built on stilts to preserve the remains of a huge Gallo-Roman residence that lies beneath it. The room has windows on all sides, offering an overall view of the site, the Rhone and the town of Vienne on the left bank. The quality of the glass and steel architecture and the ever-present feeling of light provide a unique setting that does much to enhance the collections.

The museum features many lovely mosaics and also reconstructed models of the ruined buildings outside.
Theme:
Gallo-Roman history