Stevens Point Honor Roll in Veterans Memorial Park - Stevens Point, WI
16T E 295399 N 4932146
This memorial is an Honor Roll in memory of those from this community who answered their country's call. It is located in Veterans Memorial Park near 2400 Church St in Stevens Point, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The plaque lists all of the people who served in the war from the community. It states it is an Honor Roll in memory of those from this community who answered their country's call. "Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends."

It was erected by the citizens of Portage County through the efforts of the Stevens Point Woman's Club. Dedicated July 5th, 1923.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/05/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Stevens Point Woman's Club

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: