Heritage Park - Plover, WI
16T E 297871 N 4925724
Heritage Park is a historic preservation park. It comprises one city block in the Village of Plover, WI at the corner of Madison and Willow.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Heritage Park web site:
Heritage Park is open Saturday and Sunday from 1:00 to 5:00 from June 1st thru Labor Day or by appointment - 715-344-4423.

The Heritage Park, located in Plover, bordered on the West by Madison St., on the East by Washington St., on the South by Willow Dr., and on the North by the Railroad tracks, is the result of Maurice Perret's and John Anderson's foresight in the late 1970's. They were responsible for the purchase of the Old Plover Methodist Church and two plots of land under the structure. The Village of Plover later donated this cost to the society. This was the beginning of what is now an eight building village. In 1983 the board of the society purchased the other 6 lots in the park and moved the Franklin/Calkins House onto the site. The remaining structures have been gathered from all over the county and brought to Heritage Park with the intention of preserving and showing what life in Portage County was like between 1870 and 1910.

The park follows a two theme presentation of its structures. The west side of the park is set up to portray community life and the east end both rural and unique structures from the county. This "preserve" of historic buildings would otherwise have been torn down and lost. The Society has endeavored to create a living monument to life in Portage County during its early settlement years.

Name: Heritage Park

Street Location: Madison & Willow

Local Municipality: Plover

State/Province, etc.: WI

Country: USA

Date Established: 1/1/1983

Special Events: Heritage Days (historical recreation)

Traditional Geocaches:
GCRJAN - Yellowstone Trail - Plover's Circus House - the final location is not located in the Heritage Park, but all of the clues to determine the final location are.