Temple de la Grange des Dîmes - Aventicum
32T E 351055 N 5193924
Established on the location of a Celtic temple from the 1st half of the 1st century A.D., the Roman temple dates from the end of the 1st or the beginning of the 2nd century.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

The site is located at the intersection of two roads and named after a nearby building which was used as a tithe barn during the Bernese occupation. It is protected by a perimeter fence but is easily observable from behind the fence.

The almost square layout of the temple corresponds to that of a Gallo-Roman sanctuary: a cella surrounded by a perimetric portico. However, the fact that it is elevated reflects an important feature of Roman architecture : a temple is placed on a high podium which is reached by a long flight of steps.

The partly preserved sculptured decorations clearly related to Roman models made by craftsmen in the tradition of workshops from the Rhone Valley.

The divinity honored here was probably Mercury Cissonius, romanized gallic god of travelers and merchants.

(Text taken from associated web site and also "Aventicum : The Roman City and the Museum" by Hans Bögli.)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free