Henry W. Grady - Atlanta, GA.
16S E 741629 N 3738121
Henry W. Grady (1850-1889) - Located in the center median of Marietta Street NW of Forsyth Street in down town Atlanta in fount of the Atlanta Journal and Constitution near Five Points.

Henry W. Grady, was born in May 24, 1850, in Athens and graduated from the University of Georgia. He was called the "Spokesman of the New South," served as managing editor for the Atlanta Constitution in the 1880s. A member of the Atlanta Ring of Democratic political leaders, Grady used his office and influence to promote a New South program of northern investment, southern industrial growth, diversified farming, and white supremacy. Grady County, created in 1905, is named in his honor.

The statue was dedicated on 12/20/1929

For more information: (visit link)